St. Thecla Class of 2013

SHANNON BORNER – Resurrection College Prep

  • First honors all semesters
  • National Honor Society
  • Student Ambassador
  • Sports Editor for the school newspaper
  • Selected freshman year to be a Natural Leader
  • As freshman and sophomore, 3 sports; Volleyball, Basketball and Lacrosse
  • On the Varsity Lacrosse team as a sophomore
  • Freshman year, received the MVP award for her volleyball team, as well as the Sportsmanship award for basketball.

KASIDY CALDWELL – Loyola Academy

  • Loyola Scholar – High Honor’s Program
  • Won the MVP for Softball Last Year on JV
  • Won Coach’s Award for Sophomore Basketball

SIOBHAN COLLINS – St. Ignatius College Prep

  • First Honors every semester, First Honors with Distinction for 3 of the 4 semesters
  • Tested into Sophomore Honors Math and received a full year credit for Honors Algebra I
  • Upon graduation, will have 5 years of Math and 5 years of Science
  • Has taken AP US History, AP Chemistry and AP Comparative Government.
  • Freshman Volleyball and Basketball, Sophomore Track
  • Community Tutoring Alliance (Tutoring once a week after school at St. Procopius)
  • Math Team
  • Scholastic Bowl Team
  • SIMUN (St. Ignatius Model United Nations)
  • French National Honors Society
  • Silver Medal Finalist for Les Grand Concours National French Exam 2015
  • Recycling Club

HANNAH DIETZ – Resurrection College Prep

  • First Honors all semesters
  • Accelerated classes, currently in three AP classes
  • National Honor Society
  • Freshman and JV volleyball, Freshman volleyball captain, JV soccer for two years
  • Student Ambassador
  • Key Club, Photography Club, involved with GAA (girls athletic association), Go Green Club

JOE FAY – Notre Dame College Prep

  • Hesburgh scholar since admission
  • Summa Cum Laude all semesters
  • Top 3% on entrance exam and top 3% of his class each year since, monetary scholarship awarded each year
  • As a sophomore, won Excellence Award in Honors Old Testament Award and Excellence Award in AP World History
  • As a sophomore, won IHSA Scholastic Award
  • On track to graduate with 8-9 AP classes which will have him graduating ND and entering college as the equivalent of a sophomore

AIDAN KELLY – Notre Dame College Prep

  • ND varsity football, clinched conference champions which ND hasn’t done since 1981.

AUTUMN KELLY – Regina Dominican High School

  • Honor roll
  • Dance leader for the Orchesis dance group
  • Bass fishing team
  • Member of the campus ministry, will be attending a mission trip in Kansas Missouri this Summer

ELIZABETH KOTTL – Regina Dominican High School

  • 5.0 grade point average
  • National Honor Society
  • As a freshman, played Volleyball, Basketball, Lacrosse
  • As a sophomore, played varsity Lacrosse

MEGHAN O’GRADY – Resurrection College Prep

  • High honor roll all semesters
  • Member of Diakonia Honor Society

OLIVIA O’HEHIR – Resurrection College Prep

  • 5.0 grade point average
  • Accelerated classes, currently in three AP classes
  • In National Honor Society
  • Student ambassador
  • Junior class officer
  • Three sport athlete each year

MICHAEL SHRADER – Notre Dame College Prep

  • National Honor Society
  • Magna cum laude
  • Both freshman and sophomore years, ND Scholar IHSA athlete award
  • As a Freshman, Academic excellence wrestling student athlete
  • As a sophomore, Outstanding physical education award

ASHLEN TRAPALIS – Trinity High School

  • High honor roll status
  • Full International Baccalaureate curriculum
  • Awarded the Board Leaders Scholarship
  • Recipient of the Grace and Walter Smith Scholarship
  • International Thespian Society
  • Active participant in theatre, has performed in Peter Pan, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Train, Through the Looking Glass